Rosehip Oil’s Therapeutic Beauty Benefits

Posted on Friday 7 January 2011

The beautiful reddish-orange liquid of Rosehip seed oil is becoming well-known as useful skin and beauty product around the world, as scientific study has recently validated it’s positive effects on many types of skin conditions. The pure oil has produced miraculous results for some, useful for a great myriad of conditions from premature aging and over-exposure to the sun, to lessening the appearance of many types of scarring. Where does this luscious oil come from, how does it work, and perhaps of greatest interest, can it work for you?

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed within the fruit of the wild thorny rose bush. Native to Chile, the plant is now cultivated elsewhere in South America with many countries producing the oil. Also found under the name ‘Rosa Mosqueta’, the oil has been used by native people for hundreds of years, but only recently became known to the rest of the world.

The oil can be either solvent extracted or ‘cold-pressed’ – pressing is the really way to go, as there is no chance of any solvent residues remaining in the final product, and it is easier on the environment. The cold-pressed oil is the closest to nature; it has a high essential fatty acid content, and is considered more delicate than other seed oils. For this reasons, pure rosehip seed oil should be kept in a cool place, out of direct light, and should be used within 1 year of purchase. Otherwise the more fragile of the fatty acids could begin to turn bad, and your skin might not be so fond of them.

Rosehip is also now available as a “CO2 extract”. This is absolutely wonderful, as what this means is that a totally natural solvent (liquid carbon dioxide) has been used to extract all the highly regenerative components from the whole rose hip, not just the seed. This is basically the essential oil of rose hip, which you can use just like an essential oil — measuring it in your blends in drops instead of ounces. It will leave the skin a bit red while it’s absorbing when used in high concentrations, but it’s well worth it for its nearly magical healing powers.

The oil is a fantastic source of natural vitamins and antioxidants – most notably, it contains a version of vitamin A that is very similar to the active ingredient of Retin-A, a commonly used wrinkle-reducing pharmaceutical preparation. Rosehip seed has been found to have the same positive effects as Retin-A without the side effects of over-drying and peeling of the skin.

The first major study on rosehip seed oil was performed in 1983 by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago, Chile. The study’s participants included individuals with diverse forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles and other premature aging, UV damage, radiation damage, acne scarring, burn scarring, dermatitis, and other problems of this type. The oil was shown to have significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone.

Another later study was conducted on women ages 25-35 with extensive premature aging of their skin. Again, rosehip seed oil significantly reduced the appearance of wrinkles and sun spots after daily application for four months. Research has continued on the oil, with one study noting: “On some skin troubles like superficial wrinkles, chestnut spots and ephelides, good results have been obtained. After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots become imperceptible.” The oil has been used to successfully treat a long list of skin related conditions, including: age spots, wrinkles and premature aging, sun damage, scars from acne, burns, and surgery, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, hyper-pigmentation, brittle nails, and even dry and damaged hair.

In addition to it’s skin regenerative properties, the oil is also a fantastic moisturizer and nutritive agent due to it’s high essential fatty acid content. The oil easily penetrates the skin and is well absorbed – it does not leave an oily feeling, but rather one of healthy skin moisture.

Rosehip seed oil may be used directly on the skin daily – It may also be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond, and will still give noticeable results at one-tenth of the concentration. In addition, rosehip seed oil makes an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy, blending it with essential oils having skin regenerative properties will make an exceptional natural skin care product.

To smooth scars on the skin, blend of fifteen drops each of helichrysum “italicum” and rosemary “verbenone” essential oils, plus twenty-four drops rosehip “CO2″, in a one ounce base of equal parts rosehip seed oil and tamanu oil. For a lovely beauty blend, experiment with this combination in four ounces of rosehip seed: five drops helichrysum, five drops lavender angustifolia, 3 drops sandalwood, three drops neroli (bitter orange flower oil), three drops carrot seed oil (a very moisturizing essential oil), three drops geranium (also for hydration), two drops roman chamomile (for it’s anti-inflammatory properties), two drops of jasmine absolute and one drop each of palmarosa and ylang ylang essential oils.

Using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin or just giving it a little needed nourishment will almost certainly produce positive, noticeable effects. This fantastic oil, with its wonderful range of uses, will likely take an important lace in your natural beauty collection.

For more on the therapeutic value of aromatherapy essential oil, and one of many important oils individually such as patchouli, visit The Ananda Apothecary online.

categories: aromatherapy,skin care,beauty,women,anti-aging,alternative medicine,alternative health,natural health,health

Be Sociable, Share!

No comments have been added to this post yet.

Leave a comment

(required)

(required)


Information for comment users
Line and paragraph breaks are implemented automatically. Your e-mail address is never displayed. Please consider what you're posting.

HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


RSS feed for comments on this post | TrackBack URI