Bergamot – More than Just a Flavour

Posted on Thursday 1 May 2008

The traditional use of Bergamot oil is as a flavour – Earl Grey Tea is one common product that Bergamot oil is used to enhance. The fruit itself is inedible so the growers in Calabria and Italy farm Citrus aurantium bergamia solely to produce oil.

Bergamot has a light, refreshing aroma, and blends well with many essential oils. It is used as a top note in many perfumes and fragrances for toiletries, lotions and gels. In therapeutic applications Bergamot oil is beneficial to help relieve stress, nervous tension and mild anxiety. In skin care Bergamot is useful to aid the temporary relief of mild acne and minor wounds; here we recommend you use the Non Phototoxic oil.

There are two varieties of Bergamot Oil – Cold Pressed or Non Phototoxic. Cold Pressed Bergamot oil may increase sensitivity to sunlight when applied to the skin, so care needs to taken with dermal applications. The Non-Phototoxic oil has been cold pressed and then through further processes the bergaptens (the phototoxic constituents) are removed – it is 100% pure essential oil bergapten free. Bergamot Non Phototoxic (NPT) is also referred to as FCF (Furocoumarin Free) and BF (Bergapten Free).

The oil is known to contain approximately 300 components. The main components include linalyl acetate 30-60%, linalool 11-22% and other alcohols, sesquiterpenes, terpenes, alkanes and furocoumarins 0.3 – 0.39%. Both linalyl acetate and linalool are industrially synthesised in the chemical industry, making them high quality and cheap fragrance components.  These features also make them attractive adulterants.  The key indication of an adulterated Bergamot essential oil is usually price, as impure oil will be much cheaper than the real thing, often cheaper than the oil could be produced, let alone sold into the marketplace!

The adulterants are best detected with GC-MS and Chiral GC. These adulterations escape the attention of many traders with the result that oils sold on the market are claimed to be pure when they are not.  Meeting standards such as the ISO or FCC will not necessarily guarantee quality either. This is why it is important to purchase from a trusted supplier such as Auroma due to our ability to accurately test the purity of essential oils in-house.

Auroma offers 100% pure and natural essential oil of Bergamot (Citrus aurantium bergamia), sourced directly from the growers in Italy:

Bergamot Calabrian

Bergamot Calabrian Certified Organic

Bergamot Non-Phototoxic

Be Sociable, Share!

1 Comment for 'Bergamot – More than Just a Flavour'

  1.  
    May 11, 2008 | 1:25 am
     

    aromatherapy essential oil

    I also recycle large beverage bottles (think blue Arizona Iced tea or Tazo bottles) to package bath salts. The recipe is simple: 1 part Epsom salt, two parts sea/ rock salt (Morton Kosher is the easiest to find), a few drops essential/ fragrance oil, a…

Leave a comment

(required)

(required)


Information for comment users
Line and paragraph breaks are implemented automatically. Your e-mail address is never displayed. Please consider what you're posting.

HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


RSS feed for comments on this post | TrackBack URI