The Aromatherapy Place The Aromatherapy Place Home Aromatherapy Message Board Aromatherapy Blog About The Aromatherapy Place Follow Lindy's Aromatherapy Recipes on Twitter! Follow The Aromatherapy Place on Facebook Customer Service at The Aromatherapy Place Wholesale Essential Oils and Aromatherapy Products View Your Shopping Bag
Save 5% on your purchase - Join our aromatherapy community.
Email: 
Aromatherapy Recipes
Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

Botanical Name:Sesamum indicum
Geographic Origin: Australia
Method of Farming: Cultivated: Pure, Natural & Authentic
Method of Extraction: 100% Pure Cold Expressed
Part of Plant: Seeds


size price payment method
200ml (6.76 fl oz)
$7.74
1ltr (33.81 fl oz)
$20.68
Description of Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil has an excellent balance of mono & polyunsaturated fatty acids which give it very good emolliency properties. This balanced combination means that Sesame Seed Oil is comparatively stable and does not turn rancid on contact with the air. The oil is also high in vitamin E, calcium, magnesium and phosphourous. It is a good source of vegetable protein and comparatively rich in lecithin. It's high content of natural antioxidants provide an extra sun protection factor. Use as an unscented massage oil or create a personal body oil tailored to your specifications with the addition of 100% pure and natural essential oils from The Aromatherapy Place.

Why Auroma Sesame Oil from The Aromatherapy Place? So you needn't worry about buying vegetable oils that are adulterated. Auroma has an on-site full laboratory where all vegetable oils undergo rigorous testing and analysis. This is done using the latest in Quality Assurance with Gas Chromatography and Mass Spectrometry (GC/MS) equipment to accurately analyse each batch of vegetable oils we receive from our farmers. We do this even with the growers we have dealt with for over 20 years. Every batch, every time! Our vegetable oils are not tested on animals and do not contain animal products.


Aromatherapy uses for Sesame Oil

Visit our General Aromatherapy Uses page.

Specific Uses: Sesame Seed Oil can be used in skin care as a natural moisturizer.

Instructions for the use of Sesame Oil

Store below 30 degress Celsius (86 degress Fahrenheit) away from direct sunlight. For maximum shelf life, we recommend that carrier oils be stored in a cool, dark place, in tightly closed containers.

Safety information for Sesame Oil

Please visit our General Essential Oil Safety Information page for important safety guidelines on using essential oils.

Specific Safety Information: Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs. Always check for skin irritation when using with essetial oils.


Copyright 2012 The Aromatherapy Place, Inc. All rights reserved.