SIGN UP & SAVE 10%!
The Aromatherapy Place Visit our Aromatherapy Message Board Visit our Everyday Aromatherapy Blog About the Aromatherapy Place and Our Essential Oils Customer Service Wholesale Inquiries View Your Shopping Cart
Aromatherapy Recipes
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil
Botanical Name:Simmondsia chinensis
Geographic Origin: Mexico
Method of Farming: Cultivated: Pure, Natural and Authentic
Method of Extraction: 100% Pure Cold Expressed
Part of Plant: Beans
size price payment method
100ml (3.38 fl oz)
$29.67
1ltr (33.81 fl oz)
$65.61
Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil ,(pronounced ho-ho-ba), is different form most vegetable oils in that it is not made-up of fat but of liquid wax. It is ideal for cosmetic use because of its molecular stability and its natural moisturizing and healing characteristics. Jojoba Oil does not require chemical preservatives and is good for all skin types. Use as an unscented massage oil or create a personal body oil tailored to your specifications with the addition of 100% pure and natural essential oils from The Aromatherapy Place.

Why Auroma Jojoba Oil from The Aromatherapy Place? So you needn't worry about buying vegetable oils that are adulterated. Auroma has an on-site full laboratory where all vegetable oils undergo rigorous testing and analysis. This is done using the latest in Quality Assurance with Gas Chromatography and Mass Spectrometry (GC/MS) equipment to accurately analyse each batch of vegetable oils we receive from our farmers. We do this even with the growers we have dealt with for over 20 years. Every batch, every time! Our vegetable oils are not tested on animals and do not contain animal products.

Suggested items for use with Jojoba Oil

Aromatherapy uses for Jojoba Oil

Visit our General Aromatherapy Uses page.

Specific Uses: Use to treat dry scalp and skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

Instructions for the use of Jojoba Oil

Store below 30 degress Celsius (86 degress Fahrenheit) away from direct sunlight. For maximum shelf life, we recommend that carrier oils be stored in a cool, dark place, in tightly closed containers.

Safety information for Jojoba Oil

Please visit our General Essential Oil Safety Information page for important safety guidelines on using essential oils.

Specific Safety Information: Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs. Always check for skin irritation when using with essetial oils.



Aromatherapy Recipes containing Jojoba Oil

Zap the Wrinkles

Soften your wrinkles and create a blend for your friends from The Aromatherapy Place. Use our Shopping Cart discount code" recipe0146 " to save 5% on each of the above items

  Ingredient Amount Unit
  Yarrow Essential Oil 8 drops
  Patchouli Essential Oil 2 drops
  Clary Sage Essential Oil Bulgarian 8 drops
  Fennel Essential Oil Sweet 5 drops
  Rose Damascena 3 Percent in Jojoba 6 drops
  Carrot Seed Essential Oil 3 drops
  Borage Oil 3 drops
  Jojoba Oil 5 drops
  Almond Oil Sweet Virgin Organic 2 drops
  Floral Water Rose 3 spritzes

Add jojoba, borage, and almond oil to an Amber Cosmetic Jar. Add essential oils and stir vigorously. Spritz floral water and apply oil on face.

>> Next recipe containing Jojoba Oil