Beeswax White has the same properties and characteristics as yellow beeswax and has been processed through a non-chemical bleaching process to achieve the white color. Beeswax is a natural emulsifier as well as one of the oldest and purest waxes. For hundreds of years, natural beeswax has been used in creams, candles, lipsticks and other cosmetics.
During production by the honey bees, beeswax begins as a white substance but then darkens after contamination from pollen and contact with the bees. With a high melting point between 142-149o, white beeswax burns slowly.
Aromatherapy Recipes containing Beeswax White
Boo Boo Be Gone
The Lorenz kids always ask for this amazing salve when they have an itchy rash or have a boo boo! Use our Shopping Cart discount code" recipe0139 " to save 5% on each of the above items.
In a double boiler heat the infused oils, add beeswax, stir until wax is melted. Take off the heat and add essential oils. Pour into 2 60 ml Amber Cosmetic Jars.
>> Next recipe containing Beeswax White