The Aromatherapy Place The Aromatherapy Place Home Aromatherapy Message Board Aromatherapy Blog About The Aromatherapy Place Follow Lindy's Aromatherapy Recipes on Twitter! Follow The Aromatherapy Place on Facebook Customer Service at The Aromatherapy Place Wholesale Essential Oils and Aromatherapy Products View Your Shopping Bag
Save 5% on your purchase - Join our aromatherapy community.
Email: 
Aromatherapy Recipes
Tragacanth Gum Powder

Tragacanth Gum Powder



size price payment method
100g (3.53oz)
$31.65
1kg (2.2lbs)
$229.18
Description of Tragacanth Gum Powder

Tragacanth Gum is an ancient ingredient from a spiny schrub native to the desert regions of the Middle East and the mountains of Asia used in many incense cones, sticks and pellets. It has excellent binding properties, and is popular as a base for cosmetics, creams and lotions for its thickening and emulsifying properties. Like Acacia Gum, a small amount of Tragacanth Gum causes water to swell to a gel-like state, making it a good raw material to improve the texture of creams and lotions.

Instructions for the use of Tragacanth Gum Powder

Place 2g (1/10oz) of Tragacanth Gum Powder & 5ml (1/6 fl oz) of Glycerin Vegetable BP in a measuring cup of boiling water. Blend with a hand mixer until the powder is disolved and a gel forms. Heat in a micro-wave or double-boiler until a clear, stiff gel forms. Place the prepared gel mixture in the refrigerator,and use as needed in formulas. Add 2g (1/10oz) Tragacanth Gum to 5ml (1/6 fl oz) Glycerine and blend well. In a separate glass Beaker, warm 95ml (3 1/4 fl oz) of spring water to 65-70 degrees. Add Gum mixture to water and blend with stick blender until gel forms.


Copyright 2012 The Aromatherapy Place, Inc. All rights reserved.