Description of Lanolyn, Anhydrous BP
Lanolyn, Anhydrous is a fatty substance removed from the wool of sheep."Anhydrous" means, the product contains no water. Lanolin's waterproofing property aids sheep in shedding water from their coats. Lanolyn, Anhydrous BP from The Aromatherapy Place can be used as an emollient and softener in creams and lotions.
Suggested items for use with Lanolyn, Anhydrous BP
Aromatherapy uses for Lanolyn, Anhydrous BPVisit our General Aromatherapy Uses page. Specfic Uses: Lanolyn, Anhydrous BP is a protective and beneficial coating for the skin and is well suited for the treatment of split or brittle hair,cracked skin on the foot, dry and raw elbows, knees, chapped and cracked hands, brittle fingernails, and the sore nipples of nursing mothers.
Instructions for the use of Lanolyn, Anhydrous BP
Lanolyn should be fregrigerated between use.
Safety information for Lanolyn, Anhydrous BP
Please visit our General Essential Oil Safety Information page for important safety guidelines on using essential oils. Specific Safety Information: Studies in the US have shown the possibility of an alergic reaction to lanolin is around .01%. Even those who cannot tolerate wool against the skin can use lanolin. If lanolin does cause a reaction and thus cannot be used as a emulsifier, beeswax may be substituted. See Aromatherapy Handbook for Beauty, Hair, and Skin Care by Erich Keller by Goldmann Verlag, Munich in 1991 page 57.
|