Description of Grapefruit Seed Extract Grapefruit Seed Extract from The Aromatherapy Place is a broad spectrum antimicrobial compound made from the seeds and pulp of grapefruit, presented in a liquid all natural glycerine base derived from vegetable oil. It has many uses and makes an excellent additive to cosmetics to help prevent the growth of fungi, moulds and bacteria. Grapefruit Seed Extract is easy to incorporate into the water phase of skincare and therapeutic preparations.
Aromatherapy uses for Grapefruit Seed ExtractVisit our General Aromatherapy Uses page. Specific Uses: Grapefruit Seed Extract is compatible with most raw materials used in making
creams and lotions. Grapefruit Seed Extract can be used to help treat a range of conditions, including
topical infections of the feet, skin, toe and fingernails and more (Sharamon and Baginski 1997)*.
Instructions for the use of Grapefruit Seed ExtractThe amount of Grapefruit Seed Extract to be used in a preparation will vary depending on the ingredients and should be de Termined for each formulation by the user. However, using between 0.1 to 1.0% in the water phase will prevent the growth of microorganisms.
Safety information for Grapefruit Seed Extract
Please visit our General Essential Oil Safety Information page for important safety guidelines on using essential oils. Specific Safety Information: Tested in accordance with Regulations for the Enforcement of the Federal
Hazardous Substances Act (Australia), Grapefruit Seed Extract is classified as nontoxic by oral ingestion and is not a primary skin irritant or a corrosive material.For more information on the applications of Grapefruit Seed Extract for treatments – refer to The
healing power of grapefruit seed by Shalila Sharamon and Bodo J Baginski (1997): Lotus Light: Twin
Lakes, WI.
|