Description of Frankincense Essential Oil (Olibanum)
Frankincense essential oil (Olibanum) has a strong, fresh, balsamic scent, with distinct lemon and unripe apple backnotes. The oil is pale-yellow or pale-amber in color. It is steam distilled from the resin of a small shrub with white or pale pink flowers. Frankincense is also known as Olibanum.
Why Auroma 100% pure and natural, therapeutic grade Frankincense essential oil (Olibanum) from The Aromatherapy Place? Unscrupulous producers often adulterate their essential oils. Over many years of testing, Auroma has developed high standards of testing criteria. Every oil we supply has at least 100 prior tests. On some oils (e.g. Lavender), we have in excess of 1,000 tests. The Auroma advantage lies in our ability to not only perform the tests, but also in having the in-house expertise to correctly analyse and identify adulterants found within essential oils.
Suggested items for use with Frankincense Essential Oil (Olibanum)
Specific Uses: Frankincense has been used for centuries in religious ceremonies. It is still used as an incense in many religions today. It is also well known for its skin care properties and is recommended for dry and mature skin, scars, bruises and wrinkles. Blend into Auroma's unscented, additive free Moisturizing Lotion and massage into the skin.
Safety information for Frankincense Essential Oil (Olibanum)
Specific Safety Information: Frankincense essential oil has been reported to be non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. See The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatorre Battaglia, Second edition published by The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy in 2003 page 205.
- Please contact us for Wholesale Pricing on this item at 888-747-7679.