The Aromatherapy Place The Aromatherapy Place Home Aromatherapy Message Board Aromatherapy Blog About The Aromatherapy Place Follow Lindy's Aromatherapy Recipes on Twitter! Follow The Aromatherapy Place on Facebook Customer Service at The Aromatherapy Place Wholesale Essential Oils and Aromatherapy Products View Your Shopping Bag
Save 5% on your purchase - Join our aromatherapy community.
Email: 
Aromatherapy Recipes
Bay West Indies Essential Oil

Bay West Indies Essential Oil

Botanical Name:Pimenta racemosa
Geographic Origin: West Indies
Method of Farming: Cultivated: Pure, Natural & Authentic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Part of Plant: Leaves


size price payment method
100ml (3.38 fl oz)
$69.88
10ml (1/3 fl oz)
$17.33
1kg (equiv. 37.19 fl oz)
$ Please contact us for Wholesale Pricing on this item at 888-747-7679.
Description of Bay West Indies Essential Oil

Bay West Indies essential oil has a spicy, fresh scent, somewhat camphor-like, with a lasting sweet, balsamic undertone. The oils has a pale straw to brownish orange color. Bay West Indies is steam distilled from the leaves of a small tree.

Why Auroma 100% pure and natural, therapeutic grade Bay West Indies essential oil from The Aromatherapy Place: Some dishonest Companies combine botanical species to create a cheaper version of an essential oil. As an example, the most common Lavender type comes from Lavadula angustifolia. There is also a cheaper version which comes from Lavandula X inTermedia. The two oils are combined, unbeknownst to you, resulting in a cheaper version of Lavender. Auroma guarantees the botanical species origin for each essential oil through testing and analysis, and states it on their product label – so quality and origin are always assured.



Properties of Bay West Indies Essential Oil

analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, cholagogue, emmenagogue, febrifuge, stomachic, sudorific, tonic

Aromatherapy uses for Bay West Indies Essential Oil

Visit our General Aromatherapy Uses page.

Specific Uses: Bay West Indies essential oil can be used to revitalize hair while treating dandruff. Add to an Auroma unscented, addive free Shampoo and,or Conditioner and massage into the scalp.

Safety information for Bay West Indies Essential Oil

Please visit our General Essential Oil Safety Information page for important safety guidelines on using essential oils.

Specific Safety Information: Battaglia suggests to use Bay West Indies with caution. Bay West Indies Essentia Oil is a mucuos membrane irritant. Avoid oral dosages. See The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatorre Battaglia, Second edition published by The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy in 2003 page 168

Legend:
Special Order  - Please contact us for Wholesale Pricing on this item at 888-747-7679.

Copyright 2012 The Aromatherapy Place, Inc. All rights reserved.