SAVE 13% ON YOUR NEXT PURCHASE!
The Aromatherapy Place Visit our Aromatherapy Message Board Visit our Everyday Aromatherapy Blog About the Aromatherapy Place and Our Essential Oils Customer Service Wholesale Inquiries View Your Shopping Cart
Aromatherapy Recipes
Coconut Vegetable Oil

Coconut Vegetable Oil

Botanical Name:Cocos nucifera
Geographic Origin: Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia
Method of Farming: Cultivated: Pure, Natural & Authentic
Method of Extraction: 100% Pure Cold Expressed
Part of Plant: Fruit
size price payment method
20ltr (5.28 gallons)
$0.00Call 888.747.7679 for pricing
1ltr (33.81 fl oz)
$17.28
Coconut Vegetable Oil

Coconut Oil is a white semi-solid vegetable oil that melts easily when applied to the skin. It is prepared from the natural endosperm of the coconut fruit. Coconut Oil is used as an ingredient in many cosmetic products, especially shaving creams, soaps, and some shampoos, as it lathers well. It is a favorite of Massage Therapists as it is easily absorbed by the skin and has a long shelf life. It is soothing, moisturizing and softening to the skin. Use as an unscented massage oil or create a personal body oil tailored to your specifications with the addition of 100% pure and natural essential oils from The Aromatherapy Place.

Why Auroma Coconut Oil from The Aromatherapy Place? So you needn't worry about buying vegetable oils that are adulterated. Auroma has an on-site full laboratory where all vegetable oils undergo rigorous testing and analysis. This is done using the latest in Quality Assurance with Gas Chromatography and Mass Spectrometry (GC/MS) equipment to accurately analyse each batch of vegetable oils we receive from our farmers. We do this even with the growers we have dealt with for over 20 years. Every batch, every time! Our vegetable oils are not tested on animals and do not contain animal products.

Suggested items for use with Coconut Vegetable Oil

Aromatherapy uses for Coconut Vegetable Oil

Visit our General Aromatherapy Uses page.

Specific Uses: It can be used as an ointment base and is good for the scalp.

Instructions for the use of Coconut Vegetable Oil

Store below 30 degress Celsius (86 degress Fahrenheit) away from direct sunlight. For maximum shelf life, we recommend that carrier oils be stored in a cool, dark place, in tightly closed containers.

Safety information for Coconut Vegetable Oil

Please visit our General Essential Oil Safety Information page for important safety guidelines on using essential oils.

Specific Safety Information: Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs. Always check for skin irritation when using with essetial oils.