Vitamin E, Natural
Vitamin E, Natural, Cosmetic Grade, from The Aromatherapy Place is a clear, brownish red viscous oil which will oxidize upon exposure to air/light, resulting in gradual darkening. Vitamin E protects the skin from environmental damage. It is absorbed directly through the skin and promotes blood circulation in the skin.
A varied functional profile has paved the way for the use of Vitamin E in a wide range of cosmetic applications such as lotions, age-defying creams, sunscreens, and lip balms. Various laboratory tests have shown that topically applied vitamin E plays a vital role in combating skin disorders such as premature aging and wrinkling.
Examples of the benefits of Vitamin E, Natural include:
- Helps to protect the skin from UV damage
- Improves the skin texture and the moisture content in the skin
- Reduces the severity of sunburns
- Increases the effect of sunscreen ingredients
- Inhibition of lipoperoxide associated skin disorders
- Prevents melanin deposits
- Potent anti-flammatory ingredient
- Promotes hair growth
- Imporves the stability of cosmetics
Content: d-alpha tocopherol: 20 max mg/g d-beta tocopherol: 35 max mg/g d-gamma tocopherol: 300min mg/g d-delta tocopherol: 80 min mg/g Total Content Tocopherol: 500 mg/g
Suggested items for use with Vitamin E, Natural
Instructions for the use of Vitamin E, Natural
Vitamin E, Natural should be stored in tightly closed containers, protected from sunlight, heat & air. Do not expose to alkalis or strong oxidizing agents.
Safety information for Vitamin E, Natural
Please visit our General Essential Oil Safety Information
page for important safety guidelines on using essential oils.Specific Safety Information:
Vitamin E, Natural should not be applied directly to the skin, as it is designed specifically for addition to cosmetics.