SIGN UP & SAVE 10%!
The Aromatherapy Place Visit our Aromatherapy Message Board Visit our Everyday Aromatherapy Blog About the Aromatherapy Place and Our Essential Oils Customer Service Wholesale Inquiries View Your Shopping Cart
Aromatherapy Recipes
Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil
Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Boswellia sp
Geographic Origin: India
Method of Farming: Wild
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Part of Plant: Gum
size price payment method
10ml (1/3 fl oz)
$24.21
100ml (3.38 fl oz)
$218.03 $140.09
1kg (equiv. 37.19 fl oz)
$954.27
Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil

Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil has a strong, fresh, balsamic scent, with distinct lemon and unripe apple backnotes. The oil is pale-yellow or pale-amber in color. It is steam distilled from the resin of a small shrub with white or pale pink flowers. Olibanum is also known as Frankincense.

Why Auroma 100% pure and natural, therapeutic grade Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil (Frankincense) from The Aromatherapy Place? Unscrupulous producers often adulterate their essential oils. Over many years of testing, Auroma has developed high standards of testing criteria. Every oil we supply has at least 100 prior tests. On some oils (e.g. Lavender), we have in excess of 1,000 tests. The Auroma advantage lies in our ability to not only perform the tests, but also in having the in-house expertise to correctly analyse and identify adulterants found within essential oils.

Suggested items for use with Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil

Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil Blends Well With

SandalwoodEssentialOilEastIndian , PineEssentialOilAustrianPineNeedle , Geranium Essential Oil , Lavender Essential Oil , NeroliEssentialOil , Basil Essential Oil , Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Properties of Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil

Antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, vulnerary

Aromatherapy uses for Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil

Visit our General Aromatherapy Uses page.

Specific Uses: Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil has been used for centuries in religious ceremonies. It is still used as an incense in many religions today. It is also well known for its skin care properties and is recommended for dry and mature skin, scars, bruises and wrinkles. Blend into Auroma's unscented, additive free Moisturizing Lotion and massage into the skin.

Safety information for Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil

Please visit our General Essential Oil Safety Information page for important safety guidelines on using essential oils.

Specific Safety Information: Frankincense Essential Oil has been reported to be non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. See The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatorre Battaglia, Second edition published by The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy in 2003 page 205.