SIGN UP & SAVE 10%!
The Aromatherapy Place Visit our Aromatherapy Message Board Visit our Everyday Aromatherapy Blog About the Aromatherapy Place and Our Essential Oils Customer Service Wholesale Inquiries View Your Shopping Cart
Aromatherapy Recipes
Galbanum Essential Oil
Galbanum Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Ferula galbanifera
Geographic Origin: Iran
Method of Farming: Wild
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Part of Plant: Gum
size price payment method
10ml (1/3 fl oz)
$44.91
100ml (3.38 fl oz)
$170.82
Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum essential oil has a fresh, green-peppery, woody, slightly balsamic aroma. The color of the oil is clear to pale-yellow or green, olive-brown. It is steam distilled from the root exudatition of a large perennial.

Why Auroma 100% pure and natural, therapeutic grade Galbanum essential oil from The Aromatherapy Place? Unscrupulous producers often adulterate their essential oils. Over many years of testing, Auroma has developed high standards of testing criteria. Every oil we supply has at least 100 prior tests. On some oils (e.g. Lavender), we have in excess of 1,000 tests. The Auroma advantage lies in our ability to not only perform the tests, but also in having the in-house expertise to correctly analyse and identify adulterants found within essential oils.

Suggested items for use with Galbanum Essential Oil


Aromatherapy uses for Galbanum Essential Oil

Visit our General Aromatherapy Uses page.

Specific Uses: Galbanum essential oil has been recommended in skin care for the treatment of acne, cuts, and inflammation that are slow to heal.

Safety information for Galbanum Essential Oil

Please visit our General Essential Oil Safety Information page for important safety guidelines on using essential oils.

Specific Safety Information: Galbanum essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. See The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatorre Battaglia, Second edition published by The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy in 2003 page 289