SAVE 13% ON YOUR NEXT PURCHASE!
The Aromatherapy Place Visit our Aromatherapy Message Board Visit our Everyday Aromatherapy Blog About the Aromatherapy Place and Our Essential Oils Customer Service Wholesale Inquiries View Your Shopping Cart
Aromatherapy Recipes
Hypericum Infused Oil - St Johns Wort

Hypericum Infused Oil - St Johns Wort

Botanical Name:Hypericum perforatum
Geographic Origin: Australia
Part of Plant: Flowers
size price payment method
5ltr (1.32 gal)
$0.00Call 888.747.7679 for pricing
100ml (3.38 fl oz)
$17.18
1ltr (33.81 fl oz)
$129.36
Hypericum Infused Oil - St Johns Wort

Hypericum Infused Oil from The Aromatherapy Place is a very healthy choice amongst infused oils. It is commonly known as St John's Wort. The aerial parts of the herb are used to make this oil. It is deep red in color due to its hypericin content. Hypericum Oil is used in the treatment of inflamed, irritated skin conditions, for burns and bruises, and for wound healing.

Infused Oils, such as Hypericum, are made by macerating plant material in a fixed oil, typically a vegetable oil such as Soya Bean Oil, Almond Sweet Pure Oil, Jojoba Oil, Coconut Oil or other vegetable oils. The plant material is then strained and filtered out of the preparation. The resulting oil can be used directly on the skin or incorporated into creams, ointments or treatment oil blends. Also, each can be used as ingredient in Fragrance Free, low-allergy Base Products, including Shampoo, Conditioner, Moisturizer, Cleansing Lotion and Shower & Bath Gel.

Our Auroma brand Hypericum Infused Oil blends Hypericum Flowers (Hypericum perforatum) into Coconut Triglycerides & Rosemary Extract (Rosmarinus officinalis).

Why Auroma Hypericum Infused Oil - St Johns Wort from The Aromatherapy Place? So you needn't worry about buying infused oils that have been adulterated. Auroma has an on-site full laboratory where all infused oils undergo rigorous testing and analysis. This is done using the latest in Quality Assurance testing equipment to accurately analyse each batch of botanicals we receive from our farmers. We do this even with the growers we have dealt with for over 20 years. Every batch, every time! Our infused oils are not tested on animals and do not contain animal products.


Aromatherapy uses for Hypericum Infused Oil - St Johns Wort

Visit our General Aromatherapy Uses page.

Specific Uses: Hypericum - St John's Wort has a soothing and softening effect on the skin. Use direct as a facial oil or include at 10% in your message blend. May also be blended with fragrance free, low-allergy Moisturizer from The Aromatherapy Place.

Instructions for the use of Hypericum Infused Oil - St Johns Wort

Store below 30 degress Celsius (86 degress Fahrenheit) away from direct sunlight. For maximum shelf life, we recommend that infused oils be stored in a cool, dark place, in tightly closed containers.

Safety information for Hypericum Infused Oil - St Johns Wort

Please visit our General Essential Oil Safety Information page for important safety guidelines on using essential oils.

Specific Safety Information: Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs. Always check for skin irritation when using with essetial oils. Take caution when applying Hypericum Infused Oil to areas of the skin which will be exposed to the sun, as it may photosensitise the skin to burn more quickly.